McWiley Notes

Mississippians who surrendered at Appomattox Court House

LIST OF NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND MEN

On duty at the Headquarters of Brig. Gen’l A.L. Long, Com’d’g ARTILLERY, 9th April 1865.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates of Stark’s Battalion of Light Artillery, surrendered at Appomattox Courthouse April 9, 1865.

R.McWiley, Armistead’s Battery.

Source: Southern Historical Society Papers VOLUME XV. PAROLES OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA, R.E. LEE, GEN., C.S.A. Command, SURRENDERED AT APPOMATTOX C.H., VA., April 9, 1865, TO LIEUTENANT-GENERAL U.S. GRANT, Commanding Armies of the U.S., Southern Historical Society, Richmond Virginia: 1887.

==================================

McWiley, D H
REGIMENT: 27th Louisiana Infantry BEGINNING RANK: Private ENDING RANK: Private
OTHER NAMES: (A.K.A) McWilley
REMARKS:
----------------------------------------
ENLISTMENT/MUSTER-IN/DISCHARGE DATA
ENLISTMENT DATA-------- ENLISTMENT #: 1
REGIMENT: 27th Louisiana Infantry COMPANY: I
DATE: 03/24/1862 RANK: Private
CITY: New Orleans COUNTY: Orleans Parish STATE: LA
----------------------------
MUSTER-IN DATA
DATE: 03/24/1862 CITY: New Orleans COUNTY: Orleans Parish STATE: LA
----------------------------
DISCHARGE DATA
----------------------------------------
MUSTER CARD DATA _________NO. 1
TYPE: Company STATUS: Present MONTH - FROM: 3 TO: 5 YEAR: 1862

MUSTER CARD DATA _________NO. 2
TYPE: Company STATUS: Present MONTH – FROM: 5 TO: 6 YEAR: 1862

MUSTER CARD DATA _________NO. 3
TYPE: Company STATUS: Present MONTH – FROM: 7 TO: 11 YEAR: 1862

MUSTER CARD DATA _________NO. 4
TYPE: Company STATUS: Present MONTH – FROM: 11 TO: 12 YEAR: 1862

Source: 27th Louisiana Infantry Database

==================================
Country: USA
Clans: McWiley, Gunn, MacFarlane
Email: wileyassoc@dotplanet.com
My great-great Grandfather 1823-1909, was married to Sarah Tallman, in Belmont, Co, Ohio, in 1846, as David McWylie. His first wife died and he married Helen Kenfield in 1855. I have no record of where they were married. My great-Grandfather, was George Kenfield Wiley. So apparantly David changed his name to Wiley. He may have Brothers John and James. There is a record of a John McWylie married to a Nancy Lonel, in Shelby, Tennessee, 1843, who may be a Brother.  Due to the Civil War, there are no court house records prior to 1885.

I am searching for the ancestors of David McWylie, David McWiley, or David Wiley.

Source: http://www.electricscotland.com/webclans/minibios/w/wiley_allen.htm